Your login

Use the link below to access your online portal.

 

GRENKE partner portal

 

Accès partenaires GRENKE

 

We're there for you.

Would you like to know more about our products and services?

 

Call us now in Toronto on

 +1 905 366 6000

or send us a email to

service.torontoanti spam bot@grenkeanti spam bot.ca

 

Call us now in Montréal on 

+1 450 445 5270

or send us a email to

service.montrealanti spam bot@grenkeanti spam bot.ca


Call us now in Vancouver on 

+1 778 357 0677

or send us a email to

service.vancouveranti spam bot@grenkeanti spam bot.ca

 

 

Website Privacy Statement

GC Leasing Ontario Inc. and GL Leasing British Columbia Inc. (together, "GRENKE" or “we”) are committed to respecting the privacy of the personal information of the individuals with whom we interact. We have developed this privacy statement ("Privacy Statement") to describe our privacy policies and practices and how we collect, use, store, and disclose the personal information of those individuals who visit our Website. We have developed other documents that describe our privacy policies and practices applicable to our employees and to our customers, suppliers and other parties with whom we interact.


Coverage
This Privacy Statement, as may be amended from time to time, covers the collection, storage, disclosure, and use of personal information by GRENKE as a result of: (a) information automatically collected by your use of the website www.grenke.ca ("Website"); and (b) information the Website requests from you and that you provide to Grenke.


Compliance
It is GRENKE's policy to comply with the privacy legislation within each jurisdiction in which we operate. Sometimes the privacy legislation and / or an individual's right to privacy are different from one jurisdiction to another. Should there be, in a specific case, any inconsistency between this Privacy Statement and the applicable privacy laws, this Privacy Statement shall be interpreted, in respect of that case, to give effect to, and comply with, such applicable privacy laws.


What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the person's business title or business contact information. Personal information does not include anonymous or non-personal information (i.e., information that cannot be associated with or tracked back to a specific individual).

 

What Personal Information Do We Collect?
Our web server may collect and store information related to your visit to our Website, including without limitation the internet protocol (IP) address and network domain name used to access our Website, the type and version of your browser, the website you came from to access our Website, the page you entered and exited at, any website page that is viewed by that IP address, and what country you are from. We use this information to monitor our Website's performance (such as number of visits, average time spent, page views) and for our business purposes, such as working to continually upgrade our Website. In addition, we collect the personal information that you submit to our Website, such as your name, address, and any other contact or other information that you choose to provide:

  •  when you set up an account and password in the GRENKE partner portal
  • when you log in as a registered user,
  • when you access and use the GRENKE partner portal,
  • using the "contact us" portion of this Website,
  • applying for a position with GRENKE through this Website, or
  • by corresponding with a representative of GRENKE via e-mail using the hyperlinks created for that purpose.


Age of Majority
It is our policy not to collect information of persons under the age of 18 years. GRENKE will not knowingly collect or maintain any personal information on any person under the age of 18 years without the express consent of a parent or guardian.


How Do We Use Cookies?
When you visit the Website, we may place a "cookie" on the hard drive of your computer to track your visit. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your hard drive through your web browser that can only be read by the website that placed the cookie on your hard drive. The cookie acts as an identification card and allows our Website to identify you and to record your passwords and preferences. The cookie allows us to track your visit to the Website so that we can better understand your use of our Website so that we can customize and tailor the Website to better meet your needs.


Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, most web browsers permit setting changes to have your web browser either: (1) notify you prior to a website placing a cookie on your hard drive so that you can decide whether or not to accept the cookie; or (2) automatically prevent the placing of a cookie on your hard drive. It should be noted that if cookies are not accepted, your ability to browse, read and download information on the Website may be impaired.


Links to other Websites
Our Website may contain links to other websites that may be subject to less stringent privacy standards. In addition, links to our Website may appear on sites of third parties, such as independent dealers. We cannot assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties that operate these websites. We are not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information. This Privacy Statement does not apply to the websites of third parties. You should review the privacy policies of these websites before providing them with personal information. By accessing a third party’s website from our Website, you release GRENKE of any responsibility for the actions, practices and/or omissions of third parties who operate these websites


Why Do We Collect, Use, and Disclose Personal Information?
The personal information collected from your use of our Website is used and disclosed for our business purposes, including for those purposes explained in this Privacy Statement and in our External Privacy Policy and Employee Privacy Policy. The recording of personal information will be limited to that which is necessary to meet the intended purposes identified by GRENKE; both the amount and type of information will be limited to the minimum amount necessary.

 

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required or permitted by applicable law. Your personal information may be shared with our employees, contractors, consultants, affiliates, and other parties who require such information to assist us with establishing, maintaining, and managing our relationship with you. In some instances, such parties may also provide certain information technology and data processing services to us so that we may operate our business. We may share personal information with such parties both in and outside of Canada, and as result, your personal information may be collected, used, processed, stored or disclosed in Canada, in the United States of America or in Europe. GRENKE does not sell, barter, rent out or lease its donor or prospective donor information.


When we share personal information with such parties we require that they only use or disclose such personal information in a manner consistent with the use and disclosure provisions of this Privacy Statement and in accordance with our local, applicable privacy laws.

In addition, personal information may be disclosed or transferred to another party in the event of a change in ownership of, or a grant of a security interest in, all or a part of GRENKE or its parent or affiliates.

We may collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements to do so.


Your Consent
By using our Website and/or providing us with personal information, you consent to the collection, use, storage, and disclosure of your personal information within the terms of this Privacy Statement, except where applicable law authorizes the collection, use or disclosure without consent of the individual or consent can be implied.

You may change or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by contacting our Privacy Officer in the manner described below. If consent is withdrawn, GRENKE will comply with the request within a reasonable time. However, consent may not be withdrawn if it would frustrate the performance of any legal obligation, and in certain circumstances GRENKE may not be able to provide or continue certain services or arrangements with you, as a consequence of such withdrawal of consent. Individuals can contact our Privacy Officer for further detail on implications of any withdrawal of consent.


Access to Your Personal Information
Personal information will be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the identified purposes for which it is to be used. GRENKE will update personal information about individuals as and when necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or upon notification by the individual. You can at any time ask to see the personal information that we hold about you and the use and disclosure of your personal information. If you want to review, verify or correct your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information set out below. Please note that any such communication must be in writing.

When requesting access to your personal information, we may ask you to provide specific information to enable us to confirm your identity and right to access, as well as to search for and provide you with the personal information that we hold about you; any such information received will be used only for verification purposes. We may charge you a reasonable fee to access your personal information; however, we will advise you of any fee in advance. If you require assistance in preparing your request, please contact our Privacy Officer.

GRENKE will correct or amend any personal information if its accuracy and completeness is challenged and found to be deficient. Any unresolved differences as to accuracy or completeness will be noted in the individual’s file.

Your right to access the personal information that we hold about you is not absolute. There are instances where applicable law or regulatory requirements allow or require us to refuse to provide some or all of the personal information that we hold about you. In addition, the personal information may have been destroyed, erased or made anonymous in accordance with our record retention obligations and practices.

In the event that we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will try to inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.


How is Your Personal Information Protected?
We try to maintain physical, technical, and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in question. These safeguards are designed to prevent your personal information from loss and unauthorized access, copying, use, modification or disclosure.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once this Website receives your transmission, we make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

All our employees who have access to personal information in the scope of their duties are required to handle personal information in a responsible manner. Our employees are bound by confidentiality agreements and are required to respect all our privacy policies and implement methods of protection described in this Privacy Statement.

In the event of an unauthorized disclosure of your personal information (e.g., through unauthorized access or theft), we will inform you as soon as possible after we obtain knowledge of such disclosure.

 

Challenging Compliance

GRENKE has the following procedure in place for addressing and responding to all inquiries or complaints from individuals about its handling of personal information.

An individual will be able to challenge compliance with this policy by contacting the Privacy Officer.  The Privacy Officer will then conduct an internal inquiry as appropriate to ensure the issue is properly discussed, documented and addressed in a reasonable period of time. On conclusion of the inquiry, the Privacy Officer will respond in writing to the complainant, and if a complaint is found to be justified, appropriate measures will be taken, including amending policies and procedures where required.

 

If a complainant is not satisfied with the outcome, they may contact the office of the British Columbia Information and Privacy Commissioner at www.oipc.bc.ca for further information and assistance.

Revisions to this Privacy Statement
GRENKE may from time to time make changes to this Privacy Statement to reflect changes in its legal or regulatory obligations or in the manner in which we deal with your personal information. We will post any revised version of this Privacy Statement on our Website, and we encourage you to refer back to it on a regular basis. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be effective from the time they are posted. This Privacy Statement was last reviewed on 08 April 2014.

 
Questions?

For more information about our privacy policies please contact the Privacy Officer from your jurisdiction. The contact information for our Privacy Officer is as follows:

 

In Ontario:

Attn: Privacy Officer
Phone:   +1 905 366 60-00
Fax:       +1 905 366 60-09
Email:     service.torontoanti spam bot@grenkeanti spam bot.ca

 

In British Columbia:

Attn: Privacy Officer
Phone:   +1 604 861 7444
Email:     mwoznyanti spam bot@grenkeanti spam bot.ca


Interpretation of this Privacy Statement

Any interpretation associated with this Privacy Statement will be made by the applicable Privacy Officer. This Privacy Statement includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples, therefore where the word "including" is used, it shall mean "including without limitation". All references herein to "GRENKE", “we", "us", "our" and like terms should be interpreted accordingly.